Construction Law -
[…] If the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy all outstanding liens obtained pursuant to the statute, the proceeds are divided on a pro rata basis between those claimants proceeding under the statute.[29]

C.     Ability to Waive and Limitations on Lien Rights

The right to a mechanics’ lien may be waived only under certain limited circumstances.[30]  Pursuant to Section 2706, lien waivers are enforceable only if “executed and delivered . . . simultaneously with or after payment for the labor performed and the materials supplied . . . .”[31]  As the Delaware Superior Court explained, “[t]he waiver ‘must be given no broader coverage than that which clearly results from a reasonable application of the language of the contract.”[32]  Accordingly, a waiver of a mechanics’ lien must be certain in its