Workers' Compensation -
[…] (6)        On the effective date of the contract of service, the individual is maintaining a separate set of books or records that reflect all items of income and expenses of the business which the individual is conducting.”

In addition, workers for either independent contractors registered under Chapter 18.27 RCW or electricians licensed under Chapter 19.28 RCW are not considered “workers” covered under the Act.  RCW 51.08.180.  There are additional categories of workers who are excluded.  See, Chapter 51.12 RCW and answer to 2.

Under RCW 51.12.070:

“The provisions of this title apply to all work done by contract; the person, firm, or corporation who lets a contract for such work is responsible primarily and directly for all premiums upon the work.  The contractor and any subcontractor are subject to the provisions of this title and the person, firm, or corporation letting the contract is entitled to collect from the contractor the full amount payable in premiums and the contractor in turn is entitled to collect from the subcontractor his or her proportionate amount of the payment.”

  1. Are there any specific provisions for “Independent Contractors” pertaining to professional employment organizations/temporary service companies/leasing companies?

Yes.