Workers' Compensation -
[…] Id.

  1. What are the provisions for “Independent Contractors”?

The Act covers “workers.”  See, RCW 51.32.010.  Independent contractors are considered “workers” if the essence of their contract is for their personal labor.  RCW 51.08.180.  Case law has expansively interpreted workers’ compensation laws to extend coverage to independent contractors.  However, independent contractors are not considered “workers” if the essence of their contract is not for their personal labor, or as a separate alternative, if the independent contractor meets the test set forth in RCW 51.08.195:

“As an exception to the definition of ‘employer’ under RCW 51.08.070 and the definition of ‘worker’ under RCW 51.08.180, services performed by an individual for remuneration shall not constitute employment subject to this title if it is shown that:

(1)        The individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the service, both under the contract of service and in fact; and

(2)        The service is either outside the usual course of business for which the service is performed, or the service is performed outside all of the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed, or the individual is responsible, both under the contract and in fact, for the costs of the principal place of business from which the service is performed; and

(3)        The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business, of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service, or the individual has a principal place of business for the business the individual is conducting that is eligible for a business deduction for federal income tax purposes; and [See, In re GT Drywall, Inc., BIIA Dckt. No. 10 11537 (January 3, 2011) discussing this factor in depth]

(4)        On the effective date of the contract of service, the individual is responsible for filing at the next applicable filing period, both under the contract of service and in fact, a schedule of expenses with the internal revenue service for the type of business the individual is conducting; and

(5)        On the effective date of the contract of service, or within a reasonable period after the effective date of the contract, the individual has established an account with the Department of Revenue, and other state agencies as required by the particular case, for the business the individual is conducting for the payment of all state taxes normally paid by employers and businesses and has registered for and received a unified business identifier number from the state of Washington; and