Workers' Compensation -
[…] Doty v. Town of South Prairie, 155 Wn.2d 527, 120 P.3d 941 (2005).

  1. Identify and describe any “statutory employer” provision.

For purposes of the Act, “employer” is defined as “any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, all while engaged in this state in any work covered by the provisions of this title, by way of trade or business, or who contracts with one or more workers, the essence of which is the personal labor of such worker or workers.” RCW 51.08.070.

“[A]s an exception to the definition of employer, persons or entities are not employers when they contract or agree to remunerate the services performed by an individual who meets the tests set forth in subsections (1) through (6) of RCW 51.08.195 or the separate tests set forth in section 5 of this act for work performed that requires registration under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensing under chapter 19.28 RCW.”  Id.

  1. What types of injuries are covered and what is the standard of proof for each:
    • Traumatic or “single occurrence” claims.