Workers' Compensation -
[…] T.C.A. § 50-6-306(a). The “beginning of the incapacity for work” is the date when the employee knows, or in the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that he or she has an occupational disease and that it has substantially affected his or her capacity to work. Smith v. Asarco Inc., 627 S.W.2d 946 (Tenn. 1982). A claim for benefits due to coal workers’ pneumoconiosis must be initiated within three years of discovery of total disability. T.C.A. § 50-6-306(b). For occupational diseases occurring before January 1, 2005, the suit must be initiated within one year “after the beginning of the incapacity for work resulting from an occupational disease.” T.C.A. § 50-6-306(a).

  • Deaths.

The payment of death benefits is governed by T.C.A. §§ 50-6-209 and 50-6-210. T.C.A. § 50-6- 210(e)(10), states that “this compensation shall be paid during dependency not to exceed the maximum total benefit.”