Workers' Compensation -
[…] Therefore, the selection of the treating physician carries important implications for the ultimate resolution of any claim.
The issue of whether a claimant is allowed to retain his own health care provider is governed by K.S.A. §44-510h. The statute states, in part, that it is the employer’s duty “to provide the services of a health care provider . . . as may be reasonably necessary to cure and relieve the employee of the effects of the injury.” K.S.A. §44-510h(a).
K.S.A. §44-515 governs the specific duties of the employer and the employee as it relates to medical examinations. The employee must submit to an examination at “any reasonable time and place by any one or more reputable health care providers selected by the employer, and shall so submit to an examination thereafter at intervals during the pendency of such employee’s claim for compensation.. .” K.S.A. §44-515(a). The statute does contain limitations upon the ability of the employer to require multiple examinations of the employees within a specified period of time. K.S.A. §44-515(a) (employer cannot require employee to submit to more than two (2) examinations per month).