Workers' Compensation -
[…] Kotnour v. Overland Park, 43 Kan. App. 2d 833, 838, 233 P.3d 299, 304 (2010). “This flexibility has been shown when an employee could not reasonably have been expected to realize that an injury was one likely to lead to a compensable disability.” Id. (finding that just cause existed to extend the 10 day notice period for an employee to notify his employee of an accident because he was unaware that he had suffered an injury which could lead to a compensable disability until more than 10 days had passed).
- Describe available defenses based on employee conduct:
- Self-inflicted injury.
K.S.A. §44-501(a)(1)(A) provides that “Compensation for an injury shall be disallowed if such injury to the employee results from the employee’s deliberate intention to cause such injury.” Id.
-
- Willful misconduct, “horseplay,” etc.