Workers' Compensation -
[…] An applicant for a self-insurance permit or renewal permit must, if the Director requests, pay the fees of a consultant approved by the Division of Workers’ Compensation to determine if the employer has the financial ability to become self-insured or to have its permit renewed. K.A.R. 51-14-4.
-
- For groups or “pools” of private entities.
The requirements for group-funded workers’ compensation pools are set forth in K.S.A. §44-581: “Five or more employers, regardless of domicile, who are members of the same bona fide trade merchant or professional association, regardless of domicile, which has been in existence for not less than five years and who are engaged in the same, similar or closely related type of business may enter into agreements to pool their liabilities for Kansas workers’ compensation benefits and employers’ liability…such arrangements shall be known as group-funded workers’ compensation pools, which shall not be deemed to be insurance or insurance companies and shall not be subject to the provisions of chapter 40 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, except as otherwise provided herein.” K.S.A. §44-581(a)-(c).