Workers' Compensation -
[…] K.S.A. §44-567(c).
- Are injuries during recreational and other non-work activities paid for or supported by the employer compensable?
The Act applies to personal injuries by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment. K.S.A. §44-501b(b). Thus, the question becomes whether injuries from recreational and non-work activities paid for or supported by the employer “arise out of and in the course of the employment.” This question is specifically answered by K.S.A. §44-508(f)(3)(C), which states: “The words ‘arising out of and in the course of employment’ as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employees while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where the employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee’s normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer.” Thus, for the exclusion to apply, both circumstances outlined in §44-508(f)(3)(C) must be met. See Douglas v. Ad Astra Information Systems, L.L.C., 296 Kan. 552, 293 P.3d 723 (2013). It should be noted that a conditional duty to attend does not satisfy the “no duty” to attend requirement.