Workers' Compensation -
[…] K.S.A. §44-510e(a)(F).
- Are there any requirements/benefits for vocational rehabilitation, and what is the standard for recovery?
Vocational rehabilitation is no longer required of employers. Any vocational rehabilitation must be with the consent of the parties. K.S.A. §44-510g(a). “Upon such agreement, the vocational rehabilitation administrator may make recommendations for and supervise such assessment, evaluation, services or training on behalf of the employee and such assessment, evaluation, services or training shall not be arbitrarily terminated by the employer or insurance carrier once such agreement is entered into by the employer or insurance carrier.” Id.