Workers' Compensation -
[…] It is the intention of the Legislature in enacting this act, to provide for the confidentiality of individually identifiable medical information, while permitting certain reasonable and limited uses of that information.”

The claim administrator “is prohibited from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an employer, any medical information” as it is defined in the California Civil Code.  Cal. Lab. Code §3762(c).  The two exceptions to this general rule are (1) “the diagnosis of the mental or physical condition” for which benefits are claimed or (2) information “that is necessary for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee’s work duties.”  Id. at (c)(1)-(2).