Workers' Compensation -
[…] Id. §3209.5.  Any other form of therapy, treatment, or healing practice agreed upon voluntarily, in writing, by the employee and the employer is covered.  Id. §3209.7.

Whether treating within the MPN or outside, for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2004, an employee is entitled to no more than 24 chiropractic, 24 physical therapy and 24 occupational therapy visits per industrial injury.  Id.  §4604.5(c)(1).  That limit is waived for postsurgical physical medicine or rehabilitation provided in accordance with the postsurgical treatment utilization schedule.  Id. §4604.5(c) (3).

The determination of the necessity of a particular medical treatment is based on the medical treatment utilization guidelines (MTUS) promulgated by the Administrative Director.  The guidelines are “presumptively correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment.  The presumption is rebuttable and may be controverted by a preponderance of the scientific medical evidence establishing that a variance from the guidelines reasonably is required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the injury.”  Id. §4604.5(a).

Employers are required to establish a utilization review process in compliance with Labor Code section 4610.  Id. §4610(b).