Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] It is important to note that each juridical circuit holds a different number of trial terms in a given court year. While more populous counties have monthly jury trial terms, many of the more rural venues might only have two or three trial terms each year. Communication with local counsel on the trial timeline and current court backlog in any specific venue is crucial.

9. When does pre-judgment interest begin accumulating and at what percent rate of interest.

Pre-Judgment Interest Rate

South Carolina Code Ann. § 34-31-20 (B) (2020) provides that the legal rate of interest on money decrees and judgments “is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005.  For judgments entered between July 1, 2005, and January 14, 2006, the legal rate of interest shall be the first prime rate as published in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal after January 1, 2005, plus four percentage points.”