Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Transportation Law - 2022 -

Missouri

1. What are the statute of limitations for tort and contract actions as they relate to the transportation industry.

Pursuant to R.S. Mo. § 516.120, the statute of limitations for tort actions is five years. However, it should be noted that there is currently a proposed bill in the Missouri House of Representatives that seeks to modify the statute of limitations for personal injury claims from five years to two years.

The statute of limitations for contract actions, express or implied is five years. However, if the action falls under R.S. Mo. § 516.110 which is for “an action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property,” then the statute of limitations is 10 years.

2. What effects, if any, has the COVID Pandemic had on tolling or extending the statute of limitation for filing a transportation suit and the number of jurors that are sat on a jury trial.