Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Past and future pain, suffering, effect on life-style, embarrassment, humiliation, and economic loss can be taken into consideration, however, there is no fixed measure or standard in determining the measure of damages, other than what is “fair and reasonable.”

Under R.S. Mo. § 510.265, “no award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of: 1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or 2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant.” In 2014, the Missouri Supreme Court held that Missouri Statute §510.265 was unconstitutional. See Lewellen v. Franklin, 441 S.W.3d 136 (Mo. 2014).