Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] While the Supreme Court declared the Missouri Statute §510.265 unconstitutional, Missouri legislature has passed an amended version of Missouri Statute §510.265, effective August 28, 2020, which sets limits on punitive damages in certain cases.

7. Has your state recently implemented any tort reforms which may affect transportation lawsuits or is your state planning to, and if so explain the reforms.

Missouri recently enacted a new punitive damages statute which went into effect on August 28, 2020, and applies to all cases filed after that date. The new law, R.S. Mo. § 510.261, codifies the standard of proof for punitive damages. Pursuant to Section 510.261.1, plaintiffs will be required to prove “by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others.”

Section 510.261 also changes the timing of pleadings relative to a claim for punitive damages. The new law prohibits plaintiffs from seeking punitive damages in an initial pleading.