Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] 10. What evidence at trial are the parties allowed to enter into evidence concerning medical expense related damages.

As part of the 2005 Missouri tort reform R.S. Mo. § 490.715 was amended to include a new subsection 5 that addressed valuation of the medical expenses, including a provision that there was a rebuttable presumption that the “value” of medical treatment is “the dollar amount necessary to satisfy the financial obligation to the health care provider.” Plaintiffs were not permitted to introduce evidence of medical expenses that exceeded the reasonable “value” of medical care and treatment. See id.