Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] That said, the actual time that transpire between the filing of the complaint and a jury trial varies by court. In transportation litigation, the discovery period is typically extended for cases requiring medical and expert witness testimony. Further, given the backlog of cases due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and other issues, realistically, a civil case may not be tried for 1.5 to 2 years after filing.

9. When does pre-judgment interest begin accumulating and at what percent rate of interest.

In Georgia, if a demand is made pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-14 and the judgment at trial is for an amount not less than the amount demanded, “the interest provided for by [O.C.G.A. § 51-12- 14] shall be at an annual rate equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing of the last written notice plus 3 percent, and shall begin to run from the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing or delivering of the written notice until the date of judgment.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-14(c).

10. What evidence at trial are the parties allowed to enter into evidence concerning medical expense related damages.