Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] (See Guidance on Tolling Statutes of Limitations Under the Chief Justice’s Order Declaring Statewide Judicial Emergency).

With respect to whether COVID impacted the number of jurors to be seated for trial, none of the Supreme Court judicial emergency orders altered the number of jurors that are sat on a jury trial.

3. Does your state recognize comparative negligence and if so, explain the law.

The State of Georgia is a modified comparative negligence state. Under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(a), “[w]here an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.” Thus, where the plaintiff contributed to his own loss, but is found to be less than 50% at fault, total liability is reduced by the plaintiff’s share. Id.