Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Huysman, 650 A.3d. at 1326 (citing Felton v. Wagner, 512 A.2d 291, 292 (D.C. 1986). It is the plaintiff’s burden to prove these elements. The doctrine does not apply to “an emergency that is so sudden that there is no time to avoid the collision, for the defendant is not required to act instantaneously.” Huysman, 650 A.3d. at 1326 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The D.C. Code carves out certain exceptions to the general contributory negligence rule. Section 50-2204.52 of the D.C. Code provides a modified contributory negligence standard, providing that:

(a) Unless the plaintiff’s negligence is a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury and greater than the aggregated total negligence of all the defendants that proximately caused the plaintiff’s injury, the negligence of the following shall not bar the plaintiff’s recovery in any civil action in which the plaintiff is one of the following:

(1) A pedestrian or vulnerable user of a public highway or sidewalk involved in a collision with a motor vehicle or another vulnerable user; or

(2) A vulnerable user of a public highway or sidewalk involved in a collision with a pedestrian.

* * *

D.C. Code § 50-2204.52 (effective on November 26, 2016).