Transportation Law - 2020 -
[…] Transportation Law - 2020 -

Nevada

1.            Provide an update on current black box technology and simulations in your State and the legal issues surrounding these advancements.

Nevada has enacted legislation to protect the privacy interests of vehicle owners in respect to the data collected by black box event recording devices. Nevada Revised Statute Section 484D.485 provides that a “manufacturer of a new motor vehicle which is sold or leased in this State and which is equipped with an event recording device shall disclose that fact in the owner’s manual for the vehicle,” including the types of data recorded by the device.  Only the registered owner of the vehicle may retrieve or authorize the retrieval of the data from such a device absent a court order.  Violation of this statute is a misdemeanor offence.  Id.