Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] Gold Standard, Inc. v. American Barrick Resources Corp., 805 P.2d 164, 168 (Utah 1990).

Describe any laws in your State which regulate automated driving systems (autonomous vehicles) or platooning.

None at this time.

Describe any laws or Court decisions in Your State which would preclude a commercial driver from using a hands-free device to have a conversation over a cell phone.

An adult driver may generally use a hands-free device to have a conversation over a cell phone while driving.  Utah Code § 41-6a-1716(3).  However, a driver may not dial a phone number or do other manual tasks with a cell phone while operating a moving motor vehicle on a highway: “[a] person may not use a handheld wireless communication device while operating a moving motor vehicle on a highway in this state to manually:

(a)write, send, or read a written communication, including:

(i)a text message;

(ii)an instant message; or

(iii)electronic mail;

(b)dial a phone number;

(c)access the Internet;

(d)view or record video; or

(e)enter data into a handheld wireless communication device.

Utah Code § 41-6a-1716(2).

Identify any Court decisions in your State precluding Golden Rule and/or Reptile style arguments by Plaintiffs’ counsel.