Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] Further, the Federal Court system draws its jury pool from the metropolitan areas of Lincoln and Omaha. Thus, depending on the geographic location and claims involved, one must consider the applicable jury makeup. Notably, the Lincoln area is more liberal and tends to be more Plaintiff friendly than western areas of the state.

How does your State handle the admissibility of traffic citations (guilty plea, pleas of no contest, etc.) in subsequent civil litigation?

Nebraska addresses the admissibility of traffic citations in subsequent civil litigation by statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-693 reads: “No evidence of the conviction of any person for any violation of any provision of the Nebraska Rules of the Road shall be admissible in any court in any civil action. See also Stevenson v. Wright, 273 Neb. 789, 733 N.W.2d 559 (2007) (holding that “evidence of conviction for a traffic infraction, including a conviction for violation of a municipal ordinance, is not admissible in a civil suit for damages arising out of the same traffic infraction.”).