Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] Minnesota does not have a specific law or regulation regarding the retention of telematics data. However, Minnesota’s rules pertaining to discovery of electronically stored information are substantively identical to the federal rules. See, e.g., Minn. R. Civ. P. 16.02(d), 26.02(b)(2).

Is a positive post-accident toxicology result admissible in a civil action?

There are no Minnesota court opinions or statutes regarding the admissibility of drug or toxicology tests as it relates to illicit or prescription drug use. However, according to Minnesota Statute § 634.16, the results of an approved breath test are admissible in evidence without foundational expert testimony. The statute provides: “In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument. . . are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.” Id. It is likely that a toxicology test would be treated similarly in Minnesota courts.

Is post-accident investigation discoverable by adverse counsel?

Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure 26.02 describes the scope and limits of discovery.