Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-1124.2(d)(2). By implication, the use of a hands-free telephone device by the operator of a motor vehicle in motion is permissible. See id. Moreover, a Court may waive the penalty for using a handheld telephone while a motor vehicle is in motion if the accused individual demonstrates “that the person has acquired a hands-free accessory . . . that will allow the person to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with this section.” See id. at § 21-1124.2(f)(2). Additionally, the statute generally prohibiting the use of handheld telephones while driving states that it “does not apply to” the “[u]se of a handheld telephone as a communication device utilizing push-to-talk technology by an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle…” See id. at § 21-1124.2(b)(2)(4). Notably, drivers under the age of 18 years old may not utilize a wireless telephone in any manner while operating a motor vehicle, including use by means of a hands-free device. See id. at § 21-1124.2(c).