Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] If you find that the destruction or failure to preserve the evidence was negligent, you may, but are not required to, infer that the evidence, if preserved, would have been unfavorable to that party.

Cost v. State, 417 Md. 360, 370 (2010). Under this rule, there is generally a duty to preserve evidence that may be relevant to a later claim, even absent a specific demand.  See id.

Is a positive post-accident toxicology result admissible in a civil action?

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-306 (entitled, “Admissibility of intoxication test results”), provides only that in specified “criminal trial[s],” a copy of a report of the results of a test of breath or blood to determine alcohol concentration or drug content, may be “admissible as substantive evidence without the presence or testimony of the technician or analyst who performed the test,” when certain requirements are met. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-306(a).