Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] In the District of Columbia, drivers are permitted to talk on their phones while they are driving, but only while using a “hands-free accessory.” D.C. Code Ann. § 50-1731.02. The statute does not define handheld phones, but defines “hands-free accessory” to mean an attachment, add-on, built-in feature, or addition to a mobile telephone, whether or not permanently installed in a motor vehicle, that when used allows the vehicle operator to maintain both hands on the steering wheel. Id. at § 50-1731.02(2). The statute also defines “texting” as “using an electronic wireless communications device to compose, send, receive, or read a written message or image using a text-based communication system, including communications referred to as a text message, instant message, or electronic mail.” Id. at § 50-1731.02(4A).
The District of Columbia permits drivers to use Bluetooth or other hands-free technology, but it bans any type of texting that requires drivers to use their hands to type messages. Id. at § 50-1731.04. Surfing the Internet, while driving, is also covered in the ban.