Transportation Law - 2023 -
[…] • (iv) has not maintained financial responsibility as required by this chapter, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall affect the limitation of section 1731(d)(2) (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage).

75 Pa.C.S.A. §1705(d).

  • 75 Pa.C.S.A §1731 also provides guidance concerning the availability, scope and amount of coverage for uninsured motorists.
  • 75 Pa.C.S.A §1731(b) states, “Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.”
  • 75 Pa.C.S.A §1731(d) provides certain limitation on recovery, and states:

(1) A person who recovers damages under uninsured motorist coverage or coverages cannot recover damages under underinsured motorist coverage or coverages for the same accident.

(2) A person precluded from maintaining an action for noneconomic damages under section 1705 (relating to election of tort options) may not recover from uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for noneconomic damages.

How does your state determine applicable law/choice of law questions in motor vehicle accident cases?