Transportation Law - 2023 -
[…] Nothing in this section shall affect the rules of joinder of parties as set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.

42 Pa.C.S. § 7102.

42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(b.3) applies to off-road vehicle riding;  42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(c) applies to downhill skiing.

Provide your state’s statute of limitations for personal injury and wrongful death claims.

The statute of limitations in Pennsylvania for personal injury and wrongful death claims is two (2) years.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2) provides:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:

. . .

(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.

In your state, who has the authority to file, negotiate, and settle a wrongful death claim and what must that person’s relationship to the decedent be?