Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] PMA Cos., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130944, *3.
An “attorney” is someone authorized, or someone the client reasonably believes to be authorized, to engage in the practice of law.
A “client” is a person, public office, corporation etc. who consults with an attorney with a view toward obtaining legal services.
Communication being “confidential” means it is not intended to be disclosed to third parties other than those to whom the disclosure is made in furtherance of rendering legal services, or to those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.
12 O.S. § 2502 states: A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client:
- Between the client or a representative of the client and the client’s attorney or a representative of the attorney;
- Between the attorney and a representative of the attorney;
- By the client or a representative of the client or the client’s attorney or a representative of the attorney to an attorney or a representative of an attorney representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of common interest therein;
- Between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or
- Among attorneys and their representatives representing the same client.
The privilege may be claimed by the client, the client’s guardian, personal representative of a deceased client, or the successor, trustee, or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization whether or not in existence.
The privilege may also be claimed by the person who was the attorney at the time of the communication but only on behalf of the client.
Does the jurisdiction recognize/preserve the attorney-privilege for communications among co-defendants in joint-defense or common-interest situations? If so, what are the requirements for establishing two or more co-defendants’ communications qualify?
By statute, Oklahoma recognizes that attorney-client privilege can exist in common interest situations, and the same requirements apply.
The privilege will not apply if the communication is offered in an action between or among any of the clients.
Pursuant to 12 O.S. § 2502:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client:
. . . .