Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege -

Tennessee

I. State the general circumstances under which the jurisdiction will treat a communication as attorney-client privileged, including identification of all required elements/circumstances.

The attorney client privilege is the oldest privilege recognized in Tennessee both at common law and by statute. Boyd v. Comdata Network, Inc., 88 S.W.3d 203, 212 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). The attorney client privilege in Tennessee is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-105, which states that “No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor of counsel professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor, or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.” The privilege “encourages full and frank communication between attorney and client by sheltering these communications from disclosure.” State ex rel. Flowers v. Tenn. Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Group Trust Inc., 209 S.W.3d 602, 615-616 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).