Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -
[…] See also Advisory Commission Comments to the 2005 Amendment to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 45.02.

So long as requested medical records are relevant to the litigation, or are calculated to lead to the discovery of relevant, admissible evidence, the records may be obtained, and, generally, no provision of Tennessee’s Product Liability Act or case law prohibits collection of the same.

The inquiry does not end here, however. A party wishing to introduce or use the records obtained at any hearing or trial on the matter must comply with the provisions of T.C.A. § 24-7-122, which states:

Medical records.

(a) As used in this section, medical records means all written clinical information that relates to the treatment of individuals, when the information is kept in an institution.

(b) Medical records or reproductions of medical records, when duly certified by their custodian, physician, physical therapist or chiropractor, need not be identified at the trial and may be used in any manner in which records identified at the trial by these persons could be used. The records shall be accompanied by a statement signed by the person containing the following information:

   (1) The person has authority to certify the records;

   (2) The copy is a true copy of all the records described in the subpoena; and

(3) The records were prepared by the personnel of the company acting under the control of the company, in the ordinary course of business.