Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -
[…] A threshold limitation then is that the plaintiff’s medical history must be relevant in order to be discoverable. The Nebraska Supreme Court has made clear this standard “differs significantly for the relevancy test for admission of evidence at trial.” Stetson v. Silverman, 278 Neb. 389, 403 (2009). Specifically, “relevancy at the discovery stage … is construed more broadly than relevancy at trial.” Id.

A related limitation is that the plaintiff’s medical history cannot be privileged. Nebraska law generally recognizes a physician-patient privilege. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-504. The statutory privilege contains an important exception, however, which waives protection “as to communications relevant to an issue of the physical, mental, or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he or she relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” Id. §27-504(4)(c). Accordingly, a plaintiff who claims personal injury “waives the physician-patient privilege as to all the information concerning the health and medical history relevant to the plaintiff has put at issue.” Vredeveld v. Clark, 244 Neb. 46, 58 (1993). Medical records or history “unrelated to the condition at issue and irrelevant to the cause of action” remain privileged, however, meaning such information is beyond the scope of Rule 26. Id.