Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -
[…] La. C.E. 510(B)(2)(a) to (c).  The Code contains a number of other specific waivers, based primarily upon the nature of the claim before the court. La. C.E. 510(B)(2).

Note, this privilege is not waived unless and until the patient files a lawsuit or worker’s compensation proceeding. La. C.E. art. 510. Article 510(B)(2)(a) provides that the privilege does not apply to a patient “who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial or worker’s compensation proceeding.” However, Article 510(E) makes it clear that “(t)he exceptions to the privilege set forth in Paragraph (B)(2) shall constitute a waiver only as to testimony at trial or to discovery … by one of the discovery methods authorized by” statute. Further, even after a suit is filed, a defendant may not interrogate the health care provider outside the presence of the plaintiff or his counsel or obtain the medical records without prior notice to plaintiff or his counsel. La. C.E. art. 510(E); La. R.S. 13:3715.1(B)(1).