Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -
[…] Under the Mental Health Act, “`[r]ecord’ means any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided.” Id. § 2. Communication “means any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist [or] in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient.” Id. Recipient means “a person who is receiving or has received mental health or developmental disabilities services.” Id. Therapist means “a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental disabilities services.” Id.