Labor & Employment -
[…] B. Fraud

Wisconsin does not have case law of particular significance regarding fraud in the context of oral agreements.

C. Statutes of Frauds

An oral employment agreement for an unspecified term is terminable at will. See Marek v. Knab Co., 103 N.W.2d 31, 33, 10 Wis. 2d 390, 393 (1960); Kirkpatrick v. Jackson, 40 N.W.2d 372, 373-74, 256 Wis. 208, 212-213 (1949). The enforceability of an oral employment agreement for a specific term is limited by the effect of the statute of frauds, Wis. Stat. § 241.02(1)(a), which requires a writing for “[e]very agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.” See also Brown v. Oneida Knitting Mills, Inc., 277 N.W. 653, 655, 226 Wis. 662, 666 (1938) (one-year period is measured from the commencement of the contract). In Mursch v.