Labor & Employment -
[…] Porcelli, 397 F. Supp. at 892. However, the employer showed their conduct was privileged because they were acting to further the interests of Schlitz by terminating Plaintiff for inadequate job performance. No improper collateral motive was established in the record. Id at 893.

XI. RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS/NON-COMPETITION AGREEMENTS

A. General Rule

Restrictive covenants are enforceable in Wisconsin provided that they are not unreasonable in scope and specify reasonable time and territorial limits. Restrictive covenants in employment contracts are governed by Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which provides: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. Id.