Labor & Employment -
[…] The Wisconsin Supreme Court, in Tetra Tech EC, Inc., v. Wis. Dep’t of Revenue, 2018 WI 75, ended its practice of affording deference to administrative agencies’ interpretations of law. In the wake of this decision, the Wisconsin legislature amended statutes concerning agency review to comport with this decision. Under Wis. Stat. §227.57 the legislature created Wis. Stat. §227.57(11) which reads: “Upon review of an agency action or decision, the court shall accord no deference to the agency’s interpretation of law.” Additionally, under Wis. Stat. §227.10 the legislature created Wis. Stat. §227.10(2g) which reads: “No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based on the agency’s interpretation of any law.” This holding and the statutory changes may increase the amount of challenges brought to agency decisions.