Labor & Employment -
[…] G.L. 1956 §6-13.1-21(a). If employment is denied based in whole or in part on the contents of a credit report, the employer must advise the applicant and provide the name and address of the credit bureau making the report. G.L. 1956 §6-13.1-21(b). Effective January 1, 2014, Rhode Island enacted a “ban the box” law that prohibits employers from inquiring about prior criminal convictions in the initial job application. Section 28-5-7(7) makes it an unlawful employment practice for any employer with four (4) or more employees to “include on any application for employment . . . a question inquiring or to otherwise inquire orally or in writing whether the applicant has ever been arrested, charged with, or convicted of a crime.” Rhode Island’s ban the box law allows employers to ask an applicant about criminal convictions at the first interview or thereafter.

C. Specific Issues

1. Workplace Searches