Labor & Employment -
[…] Likewise, federal and state law generally prohibit or limit virtually all deductions from earned payroll payments that reduce the employee’s gross pay below the minimum hourly wage rate in any particular pay period. See G.L. 1956 §§28-14-24 (prohibiting set-off or counterclaim for rent, damages, or debts in an action for unpaid wages); 28-14-8 (requiring payment of undisputed amounts when employer and employee are engaged in wage dispute); Labor Ready N.E., Inc. v. McConaghy, 849 A.2d 340 (R.I. 2004) (charging employees a small check cashing fee violates G.L. 1956 §28-14-2).

C. Overtime Rules

The primary provision of Rhode Island law governing payment of overtime is G.L. 1956 §28-12-4.1(a). This statute provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any person for a workweek longer than forty hours unless the employee is compensated at a rate of one and one half (1 ½) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty hours per week.”