Labor & Employment -
[…] McConaghy, 849 A.2d 340 (R.I. 2004) (charging employees a small check cashing fee violates G.L. 1956 §28-14-2).

C. Overtime Rules

The primary provision of Rhode Island law governing payment of overtime is G.L. 1956 §28-12-4.1(a). This statute provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any person for a workweek longer than forty hours unless the employee is compensated at a rate of one and one half (1 ½) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty hours per week.” Exemptions to the Rhode Island overtime statute are set forth in §28-12-4.3. In addition to identifying a number of exemptions, the statute incorporates the Fair Labor Standards Act exemptions for “[a]ny employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity, . . . compensated for services on a salary basis of not less than $200.00 per week.” Because the language used to define the overtime exemptions under §28-12-4.2 does not perfectly dovetail with the language used for the FLSA exemptions, employers must be prepared to prove that a particular exemption applies under both state and federal law.