Labor & Employment -
[…] Id. The Rhode Island Supreme Court declined to follow Cotran. Instead, the Court reaffirmed the at-will employment doctrine and refused “to create additional and implied terms to govern the [employment] relationship as a matter of law.” Id. The Court enforced the defendant’s employment agreement as written and upheld his termination. Id.

B. Status of Arbitration Clauses

Rhode Island law clearly favors the enforcement of arbitration clauses as a means of settling contractual disputes. See G.L. 1956 §10-3-2 (“When clearly written and expressed, a provision in a written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two (2) or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract[.]”); see also Bush v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 448 A.2d 782, 784 (R.I. 1982) (where parties agree in clear language to settle contractual disputes through arbitration, court will enforce agreement to arbitrate).

V. ORAL AGREEMENTS

A. Promissory Estoppel