Labor & Employment -
[…] Because the language used to define the overtime exemptions under §28-12-4.2 does not perfectly dovetail with the language used for the FLSA exemptions, employers must be prepared to prove that a particular exemption applies under both state and federal law.

D. Time for Payment upon Termination

The statutory requirements for payment upon termination are set forth in G.L. 1956 §28-14-4. Employees who have completed at least one (1) year of service are generally entitled to full or prorated payment for any vacation leave “awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee.” See §28-14-4(b).

E. Breaks and Meal Periods

Employees are entitled to a twenty (20) minute mealtime within a six (6) hour work shift, and a thirty (30) minute mealtime with an eight (8) hour work shift.