Labor & Employment -
[…] Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.

This part of the Ohio Constitution is codified in Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74 which states that employers who comply with other provisions of the worker’s compensation laws (notably payment of premiums) “shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition . . . .”