Labor & Employment -
[…] Employers still remain liable for damages resulting from “an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment,” but only if the plaintiff proves “the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.”  Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(A).  In this context, “‘substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.”  Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(B).  Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.  Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(C).  However, “[t]his section does not apply to claims arising during the course of employment involving discrimination, civil rights, retaliation, harassment in violation of Chapter 4112 of the Revised Code, intentional infliction of emotional distress not compensable under Chapters 4121 and 4123 of the Revised Code, contract, promissory estoppel, or defamation.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2741.01(D).

In Steinbrink v. Greenon Local Sch. Dist., No. 11CA0050, 2012 Ohio App. LEXIS 1233 (Ohio Ct.