Labor & Employment -
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 1333.61(D).

Section 1333.62(A) states that actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined.  The statute provides that, in exceptional circumstances, an injunction may require that future use is conditioned upon payment of a royalty for a time not longer than use could have been prohibited.  Ohio Rev. Code § 1333.62(B).  “Exceptional circumstances” are defined as those which include “a material and prejudicial change of position prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation that renders a prohibitive injunction inequitable.”

In Al Minor & Associates, Inc. v. Martin, 881 N.E.2d 850, 851 (Ohio 2008), the Ohio Supreme Court decided “whether the use of a memorized client list can be the basis of a trade secret violation pursuant to Ohio’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act.”