Labor & Employment -
[…] Code Ann. § 39-2-901 through 39-2-915, preempts all tort and express or implied contract claims arising from a discharge and provides the exclusive remedy for employees who believe they have been wrongfully discharged. Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-913. In 1999, the Montana Supreme Court held “the WDEA has superseded and impliedly repealed” Montana’s at-will statute. Whidden v. John S. Nerison, Inc.,  981 P.2d 271, 275, 294 Mont. 346, 352 (1999).  Two years later, the legislature repealed the at-will statute and “essentially replaced” it with Mont. Code Ann.§ 39–2–904(2).  Blehm v. St. John’s Lutheran Hosp., 246 P.3d 1024, 1028, 358 Mont. 300, 305 (2010). The statute reads: “During a probationary period of employment, the employment may be terminated at the will of either the employer or the employee on notice to the other for any reason or for no reason.”  Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904.  So now, at-will employment exists only during a probationary period.  In 2021, the Montana Legislature amended the WDEA to make the default probationary period 12 months and specified it may not be longer than 18 months.