Insurance Law -
[…] (Emphasis added).

However, the North Carolina Court of Appeals has also held that a material misrepresentation in the application of a fire/homeowners policy is governed by N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10, and thus is void upon a showing that the misrepresentation was material, regardless of whether the misrepresentation was willful or knowing.  See, e.g., Metropolitan Property and Casualty Co. v. Dillard, 126 N.C. App. 795, 799, 487 S.E.2d 157, 159-60 (1997); Old Colony Ins. Co. v. Garvey, 253 F.2d 299, 301 (4th Cir. 1958); and Matter of McCrary, 112 N.C. App. 161, 435 S.E.2d 359 (1993).  N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10 provides that:

All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent recovery on the policy.

In Crawford, the court dealt with the conflicting opinion of Metropolitan as follows: