Insurance Law -
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1(e).

CHOICE OF LAW

North Carolina courts generally apply the principle of lex loci contractus to choice of law issues relating to insurance policies.  This means “that the substantive law of the state where the last act to make a binding contract occurred, usually delivery of the policy, controls the interpretation of the contract.”  Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 351 N.C. 424, 428, 526 S.E.2d 463, 466 (2000); SPX Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 210 N.C. App. 562, 572, 709 S.E.2d 441, 448 (2011).

However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 provides:  “All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.”

North Carolina courts have used § 58-3-1 to create an exception to the general principle of lex loci contractus when a close connection exists between North Carolina and the interests insured by the policy.  See, e.g., Collins & Aikman Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indem.