Insurance Law -
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. Claims for relief under Chapter 75 are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.2. Damages for violations of Chapter 75 may be trebled. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §75-16.  A plaintiff who prevails on a claim under the Act may be entitled to attorneys’ fees if he establishes that, “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(1). If the defendant prevails, he may be entitled to recover attorneys’ fees if he shows that “the party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2).  See also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15, supra, for standards regarding insurance claims handling and settlements.  A violation of that statute may constitute a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 75 as a matter of law.

DISCOVERY ISSUES IN ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS