Insurance Law -
[…] DEFENSES IN ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS

Misrepresentations/Omissions: During Underwriting or During Claim

The North Carolina Court of Appeals has issued inconsistent decisions as to whether a scienter requirement exists in order to void a policy for a misrepresentation in the application.  The North Carolina Court of Appeals has held that, in the context of a fire/homeowners policy, N.C.G.S. § 58-44-16 is the controlling statute and any misrepresentations or concealment made in the application process is governed by that statute, not N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10.  Crawford v. Commercial Union Midwest Ins. Co., 147 N.C. App. 455, 459, 556 S.E.2d 30, 33 (2001).[1]  N.C.G.S. § 58-44-16 provides, in pertinent part, that the “entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject of this insurance, or the interest of the insured in the subject of this insurance, or in the case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating the subject of this insurance.” (Emphasis added).