Insurance Law -
[…] Nov. 1, 2013).
Attorney/Client Communications
Nevada recognizes the tripartite relationship; therefore, an insurer holds a privilege with defense counsel as against third parties. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 123 Nev. 44, 52, 152 P.3d 737, 742 (2007); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Hansen, 131 Nev. 743, 747, 357 P.3d 338, 340 (2015).
DEFENSES IN ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS
Misrepresentations/Omissions: During Underwriting or During Claim
The Nevada Revised Statutes provide as follows with respect to misrepresentations made by insurance applicants. NRS § 687B.110, Representations in applications, provides:
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
-
-
- Fraudulent;
-
-
-
- Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
-
-
-
- The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
-
NRS § 687B.110(1)–(3).
Under most circumstances involving misrepresentations by an insured to an insurance company, it is “a question of fact for the jury to decide whether the variance between the representation and the existing facts was material.”