Insurance Law -
[…] Hartford Ins. Co. of Midwest, 2004-0725 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/24/05), 907 So.2d 122, 124. “The threshold question in determining the application of La. C.C. art. 3515 et seq. is whether there is a true conflict, a false conflict, or no conflict.” Champagne, 2003-3211 at p. 22, 893 So.2d at 786; see also Tolliver v. Naor, 115 F.Supp.2d 697, 701 (E.D. La. 2000), In re Combustion, Inc., 960 F. Supp. 1056, 1067 (W.D. La. 1997). Of course, if the laws of two states are substantially identical, then there is no conflict. Thus, Louisiana Civil Code article 3544(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[p]ersons domiciled in states whose law on the particular issue is substantially identical shall be treated as if domiciled in the same state.” A false conflict occurs when it is determined that only a single state has an interest in the application of its law to an issue and the other state involved has no interest in the application of its law to the issue. See In re Combustion, Inc., 960 F. Supp. at 1067.