Insurance Law -
[…] The Delaware Insurance Code imposes on insurers a duty to make good faith attempts to effectuate “prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”  18 Del. C. § 2304(16)(f).  Specific examples of what § 2304 requires in practice are contained in the applicable regulations.  (Delaware Regulation # 18 900 CDR 902).  The rules and regulations governing settlement of life and health insurance claims are discussed above.  See supra Section I(A).

Standards for handling insurance claims are set forth in the Delaware Insurance Code, 18 Del. C. § 2304 “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined”, and the above discussed regulations.

Privacy Protections (In addition to Federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act)