Insurance Law -
[…] Accordingly, a threshold question is whether the insured made a misrepresentation in the first place.  Hampton v. Titan Indemnity Co., 2017 WL 2733760, at *4 (Del. Super. June 23, 2017). An insured’s duty of fairness requires taking the initiative in checking to make sure that the answers provided in the application are accurate. Johnson v. Am. Modern Home Ins. Co., 2021 WL 274314 at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 26, 2021).

18 Del. C. § 2920, which applies to “annuities,” provides that for statements (other than statements regarding age, sex and identity) required as a pre-condition to the issuance of an “annuity,” such statement cannot be used as a basis to contest the policy “after it has been in force during the lifetime of the person or of each of the persons as to whom such statements are required, for a period of 2 years from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of stipulated payments to the insurer . . . .”  With respect to misstatements by an applicant regarding his or her age or sex, the amount of benefits payable under the policy shall be adjusted accordingly.  18 Del. C. § 2922.

18 Del. C. § 3306(a) requires that all health insurance policies contain a provision that provides: