Insurance Law -
[…] In no event shall such exclusion or limitation apply to loss incurred or disability commencing after the earlier of:
    • The end of a continuous period of 12 months commencing on or after the effective date of the person’s coverage during all of which the person has received no medical advice or treatment in connection with such disease or physical condition; and
    • The end of the 2-year period commencing on the effective date of the person’s coverage.

In addition, 18 Del. C. § 7105(c)(1), which governs long-term care insurance, precludes policies from having “pre-existing condition” definitions more restrictive than “a condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by, or received from a provider of health care services, within 6 months preceding the effective date of coverage of an insured person.”  The statute further provides:

The definition of “pre-existing condition” shall not prohibit an insurer from using an application form designed to elicit the complete health history of an applicant; and, on the basis of the answers on that application, from underwriting standards.