Hospitality & Retail - 2021 -
[…] Phillips v. Harmon, 297 Ga. 386, 399 (2015), n.12; AMLI Residential Props., Inc. v. Georgia Power Co., 293 Ga. App. 358, 361 (2008).

  • Negative inference instruction

If a trial court finds that a party has engaged in spoliation, it may instruct the jury regarding O.C.G.A. § 24-14-22, which provides:

If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.

Furthermore, following a finding of spoliation and a request for sanctions, a trial court may “charge the jury that spoliation of evidence creates the rebuttable presumption that the evidence would have been harmful to the spoliator.” R.A. Siegel Co. v. Bowen, 246 Ga. App. 177, 180 (2000).