Hospitality & Retail - 2021 -
[…] Yes, but the defendant may likewise introduce evidence that a collateral source has paid or will pay or reimburse the plaintiff for his medical or hospital expenses. Ala. Code § 12-21-45. See also Melvin v. Loats, 23 So.3d 666, 669 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009).

  1. Is the fact that all or a portion of the plaintiff’s medical expenses were reimbursed or paid for by his/her insurance carrier admissible at trial or does the judge reduce the verdict in a post-trial hearing?

Such evidence is admissible at trial. Ala. Code § 12-21-45 states as follows:

“In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff’s medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement of payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses.”

Ala. Code § 12-21-45(a). Further, “[u]pon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed, evidence relating to such reimbursement or payment shall be admissible.” § 12-21-45(c).

However, as to subsection (c) of Ala. Code § 12-21-45, Alabama courts have held that a plaintiff’s personal knowledge or understanding of his or her duty to repay an insurer is inadmissible hearsay and does not qualify as competent evidence. See Daniels v.