Construction Law -
[…] B.     Contracts Entered into After January 1, 2012

The Texas Anti-Indemnity Act, which became effective January 1, 2012, did away with the express negligence and conspicuousness considerations discussed above for contracts entered into after January 1, 2012.150 The Act added anti-indemnification language designed to prevent owners and general contractors on construction projects from shifting the risk of their own negligence or breach of contract to subcontractors.151

In particular, Section 151.102 of the Texas Insurance Code now provides that “a provision in a construction contract … is void and unenforceable … to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault … of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee …”152

The new provisions of the Texas Insurance Code contain exceptions, including claims brought by an employee of a subcontractor.153 This will allow a  general contractor to continue to protect against claims brought by injured persons who are  barred from suing their own employer.