Construction Law -
[…] • Contractual Authorization

Many contracts include “fee-shifting” provisions stating that attorney’s fees may be recoverable by the prevailing party in a dispute related to the contract. The contract may specify a particular amount or provide for the recovery of “reasonable” attorney’s fees. In Texas, these provisions are generally enforceable, and the language of the contract governs, even if attorney’s fees would have been available under statute.189

C.      Consequential Damages

Section 2-719 of the U.C.C. allows parties to limit or exclude consequential damages in their contracts.190 This is codified in Texas Business and Commerce Code § 2.719(c) as follows: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”191

D.      Delay and Disruption Damages

Delay and disruption damages are generally allowed in Texas. To recover such damages, the Plaintiff has the burden to prove that the delays caused the Plaintiff’s damages.192