Construction Law -
[…] The exceptions to this rule in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.04 relate to cases of divorce or suits against the state or its employees for negligence.

A separate, independent way prejudgment interest accrues is when payment is due under certain contracts. In that case, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104 controls and provides for a rate of twelve percent per year:

Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.

The Nebraska Supreme Court recently outlined and clarified how prejudgment interest operates based on the nature of the claim (contract vs. non-contract) and damages (liquidated vs. unliquidated) in Weyh v.