Construction Law -
[…] The Court reached the opposite conclusion just a year before, in Dobrovolny v. Ford Motor Co.[73] There, the dispute was over defective car parts that resulted in damage to the plaintiff’s truck. Applying the same rule stated above, the Dubrovolny Court held that because the only damage was to the truck itself—i.e., the product covered by the contract—“the economic loss doctrine bars recovery under products liability law.”[74]

F.     Interest

The default interest rate for monetary judgments fluctuates. That is, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103, the rate is fixed to be equal to “two percentage points above the bond investment yield, as published by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, of the average accepted auction price for the first auction of each annual quarter of the twenty-six-week United States Treasury bills in effect on the date of the entry of the judgment.”