Construction Law -
[…] In addition, there are special statutory provisions regarding liens with respect to railroads, bridges, and similar improvements.[12] It should be noted that construction liens are not permitted for public construction since bonds are statutorily required on such projects.[13]

II.    PUBLIC-PROJECT CLAIMS

When construction involves the State of Nebraska or a local subdivision, the general framework for mechanic’s liens discussed above does not apply. Instead, the protections and obligations contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-118 to 52-118.02 control. Generally speaking, the scheme requires the State, any department thereof, or a local board to cover the contract price by acquiring a bond through a corporate surety company “for labor that is performed and for the payment for material and equipment rental which is actually used or rented” in performing the contract.[14] No such bond is required if the contract is not of sufficient size—contracts with the state are exempt if they are less than $15,000, and contracts with a local public entity are exempt if they are less than $10,000.[15]