Construction Law -
[…] Recovering for non-payment is then detailed in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-118.01. Under that section, “[e]very person who has furnished labor or material . . . and who has not been paid in full therefore before the expiration of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done . . . shall have the right to sue on such bond or bonds for the amount of the balance thereof unpaid at the time of the institution of such suit.” Provision is also made for those who have “a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing such bond or bonds.”[16] In that case, the party must give “written notice to the contractor within four months