Construction Law -
[…] III.      Statutes of Limitation and Repose

A.     Statutes of Limitation and Limitations on Application of Statute

In Nebraska, the statute of limitation for contracts depends on whether an oral or written contract is involved—if oral, the party must commence suit within four years;[19] if written, the party must commence suit within five years.[20]

Actions involving improvements to real property are governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-223, which contains a four-year limitations period, reasonable-discovery extension, and ten-year period of repose. Subsection (1) of the statute provides:

Any action to recover damages based on any alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or based on any alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within four years after any alleged act or omission constituting such breach of warranty or deficiency. If such cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such four-year period, or within one year preceding the expiration of such four-year period, then the cause of action may be commenced within two years from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for an alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property more than ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.