Construction Law -
[…] iv. In contractual obligations other than written agreements, prejudgment interest does not begin to accrue until the amount becomes due and a demand for payment is made.[cvii]
v. For actions based upon Missouri’s Prompt Pay Act, which concern private construction projects, interest accrues at the rate up to one and one-half percent from the date payment was due pursuant to the contract.[cviii]
b. Tort Actions
- Prejudgment interest is difficult to recover in tort actions, due to the stringent requirements of R.S.Mo. § 408.040.[cix]
- Prejudgment interest can be recovered following a demand for payment or a settlement demand, but must be made in compliance with R.S.Mo. § 408.040 as follows:
“[I]f a claimant has made a demand for payment of a claim or an offer of settlement of a claim, to the party, parties or their representatives, and to such party’s liability insurer if known to the claimant, and the amount of the judgment or order exceeds the demand for payment or offer of settlement, then prejudgment interest shall be awarded, calculated from a date ninety days after the demand or offer was received, as shown by the certified mail return receipt, or from the date the demand or offer was rejected without counter offer, whichever is earlier. In order to qualify as a demand or offer pursuant to this section, such demand must:
(1) Be in writing and sent by certified mail return receipt requested; and
(2) Be accompanied by an affidavit of the claimant describing the nature of the claim, the nature of any injuries claimed and a general computation of any category of damages sought by the claimant with supporting documentation, if any is reasonably available; and
(3) For wrongful death, personal injury, and bodily injury claims, be accompanied by a list of the names and addresses of medical providers who have provided treatment to the claimant or decedent for such injuries, copies of all reasonably available medical bills, a list of employers if the claimant is seeking damages for loss of wages or earning, and written authorizations sufficient to allow the party, its representatives, and liability insurer if known to the claimant to obtain records from all employers and medical care providers; and
(4) Reference this section and be left open for ninety days.
Unless the parties agree in writing to a longer period of time, if the claimant fails to file a cause of action in circuit court prior to a date one hundred twenty days after the demand or offer was received, then the court shall not award prejudgment interest to the claimant. If the claimant is a minor or incompetent or deceased, the affidavit may be signed by any person who reasonably appears to be qualified to act as next friend or conservator or personal representative.