Construction Law -
[…] A.     Private Projects

For private works, “[a]ny seller … whose claims have not been settled may file any action for the amount due, including reasonable attorney fees and court costs.”[44] In cases of fraud, where the amount misapplied is one thousand dollars or less, the civil penalties shall be not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars.  Where misapplied funds total $1,000.00 or greater, civil penalties shall be assessed at a rate between $500.00 and $1,000.00 per $1,000.00 misapplied.[45]

B.     Public Projects

For public works, La. R.S. 38:2246(A) provides that:

After amicable demand for payment has been made on the principal and surety and thirty days have elapsed without payment being made, any claimant recovering the full amount of his timely and properly recorded or sworn claim …  shall be allowed ten percent attorney’s fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.

C.     Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act

            The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act (“LUTPA”) codified in La.