Construction Law -
[…] The 2019 changes also reinstituted an amended Ariz. Rev.  Stat. 12-1364. In exchange, if the prospective defendant has complied with its requirements under the Purchaser Dwelling Act, the Act now tolls the statutes of limitation and repose from the date that the prospective defendant receives the owner’s original notice until nine months after a Complaint is filed.

As a part of the 2019 Purchaser Dwelling Act changes, a new statute, Ariz. Rev. Stat. §1159.01, was created. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §1159.01 applies to private-party construction and architect-engineer dwelling contracts.  Ariz. Rev. Stat. §1159.01 provides:

Notwithstanding Section 32-1159, a covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or architect-engineer professional service contract involving a dwelling that purports to insure, to indemnify or to hold harmless the promisee from or against liability for loss or damage is against the public policy of this state and is void only to the extent that it purports to insure, to indemnify or to hold harmless the promisee from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence of the promisee or the promisee’s indemnities, employees, subcontractors, consultants or agents other than the promisor.

The addition to Ariz. Rev. Stat. §1159.01 is an attempt to statutorily overrule the unpublished February 23, 2017 Court of Appeals ruling in the Amberwood Dev., Inc. v.