Trade Secrets -
[…] MicroStrategy Inc. v. Li, 268 Va. 249, 263 (2004) (quoting Va. Code § 59.1-336).

“Once a complainant has established the misappropriation of a trade secret,  [VUTSA] provides that the ‘complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation,’ including ‘both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.’”  Collelo v. Geographic Servs., 283 Va. 56, 71 (2012) (quoting Va. Code § 59.1-338(A)).  In addition, VUTSA provides “that ‘[i]f a complainant is unable to prove a greater amount of damages by other methods of measurement, the damages caused by misappropriation can be measured exclusively by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.’”  Id. (quoting Va. Code § 59.1-338(A)).

3. How specific do your courts require the plaintiff to be in defining its “trade secrets?”

In Virginia, “the alleged trade secret must be described ‘in sufficient detail to establish each element of a trade secret.’”  MicroStrategy, Inc. v.