Trade Secrets -
[…] (A) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;

(B) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

(C) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

(III) Before a material change of such person’s position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.

C.R.S. § 7-74-102(2). “‘Improper means’ includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. at § 7-74-102(1), Saturn Sys. v. Militare, 252 P.3d 516, 525 (Colo. App. 2011) There is no requirement in the CUTSA that there be actual use or commercial implementation of the misappropriated trade secret for damages to accrue.