Trade Secrets -
[…] Importantly, where state law claims are preempted, it is an affirmative defense and, accordingly, must be plead in the defendant’s answer. See C.R.S. § 7-74-108; Hawg Tools, LLC v. Newsco International Energy Services, Inc., 2016 COA 176 (Colo. App. 2016); Powell Products, Inc. v. Marks, 948 F.Supp. 1469 (D. Colo. 1996).

Statute of limitations.  As discussed above, under C.R.S. § 7-74-107, trade secret misappropriation claims “must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.”  Notably, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim such that a claim will begin to accrue when the misappropriation was discovered or should have been discovered, and not each time the trade secret is used.