Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] Transportation Law - 2021 -

South Dakota

1. What are the legal considerations in your State governing the admissibility or preventability in utilizing the self-critical analysis privilege and how successful have those efforts been?

Courts in South Dakota have not adopted a self-critical analysis privilege. In general, they are reluctant to adopt additional privileges. “[P]rivileges are to be construed narrowly as they constitute a barrier to the search for the truth.” State v. Karlen, 589 N.W.2d 594, 601 (S.D. 1999).

However, in the healthcare context, S.D. Codified Laws § 36-4-26.1 has a peer review privilege, which states:

The proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42, relating to peer review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are not subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any other provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any meeting of any committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as to what transpired at such meeting.

The Court recognizes that the purpose of the peer review privilege is to encourage candor within the peer review processes, and there is a public policy protected when information created by the peer review committees is protected. Novotny v. Sacred Heart Health Services, 887 N.W.2d 83 (S.D. 2016).