Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] Lewis v. Weaver, 969 So. 2d 586, 587 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (internal citation omitted). The pure bill allows a putative plaintiff to “obtain the disclosure of facts within the defendant’s knowledge, or deeds or writings or other things in [the defendant’s] custody, in aid of the prosecution or defense of an action pending or about to be commenced.” It may also avoid a spoliation claim later. Id.
10. Does your State have any legal considerations regarding how long a vehicle/tractor-trailer must be held prior to release?
Yes. In Florida, under Section 323.001(1), Fla. Stat., “[a]n investigating agency may place a hold on a motor vehicle stored within a wrecker operator’s storage facility for a period not to exceed 5 days, excluding holidays and weekends, unless extended in writing.” Florida has enumerated multiple instances in which a motor vehicle, arguably including a tractor-trailer, can be held or impounded for periods in excess of the 5 days allowed by §323.001(1).