Workers' Compensation COVID Guide - 2020 -
[…] Workers' Compensation COVID Guide - 2020 -

Connecticut

1. Would a claim for COVID-19 be considered a compensable occupational disease injury under the Workers’ Compensation Act?

Yes.

2. What is the jurisdictional rationale that makes the claim compensable? Provide all rules that would apply to make the claim compensable.

Connecticut General Statute § 31-275(15) defines an occupational disease to include “any disease peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged and due to the causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment as such…”. Thus, a medical professional treating COVID-19 patients who subsequently contracts the virus will likely be able to establish a compensable occupational disease. However, this is likely a question of fact to be determined by a trial commissioner.