Workers' Compensation -
[…] • Whether the claimant has been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis for a period of at least ten years during the fifteen years preceding the date of last exposure and whether the claimant has sustained a chronic respiratory disability, in which event the claimant will be entitled to a rebuttable presumption that he or she is suffering from occupational pneumoconiosis.

Va. Code §§ 23-4-1(b); 23-4-8c(b); 23-4-15(b); and 23-4-15b.

Occupational pneumoconiosis is defined as a lung disease “caused by the inhalation of minute particles of dust over a period of time due to causes and conditions arising out of and in the course of employment.”  W. Va. Code § 23-4-1(d).  It includes, but is not limited to, silicosis, anthracosilicosis, coal workers’ pneumoconiosis, silico-tuberculosis, asbestosis, siderosis, anthrax, and any and all other dust diseases of the lungs.  Id.