Workers' Compensation -
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-4-3(b)(2). The managed health care plan must be approved by the Insurance Commissioner.  Further requirements of managed health care plans are contained in W. Va. Code St. R. § 85-21-1 et seq.

PRACTICE/PROCEDURE

  1. What is the procedure for contesting all or part of a claim?

The claimant, or his or her dependents, may protest (contest) any final decision of the Insurance Commissioner, insurance carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable.  W. Va. Code § 23-5-1a(b)(1).  “An employer may protest decisions incorporating findings made by the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board, decisions made by the Insurance Commissioner . . . or decisions entered pursuant to . . . [§ 23-4-7a(c)(1) (relating to permanent partial disability recommendations by treating physician)].” W. Va. Code § 23-5-1a(b)(1). This language has been interpreted as limiting the employer’s right to protest to these three categories of decisions.  Lowe’s Home Centers, Inc. v. Gregory Gwinn, No. 13-1291 (W. Va.