Workers' Compensation -
[…] Peabody Coal Company, 474 S.E.2d 887 (W. Va. 1996).

  1. What is the exposure for terminating an employee who has been injured?

An employer shall not discriminate in any manner against present or former employees due to actual or attempted receipt of workers’ compensation benefits.  W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1.  Moreover, it is a discriminatory practice to terminate an employee who is receiving, or is eligible to receive, temporary total disability benefits while he or she is off work due to a compensable injury, unless the employee committed a separate dischargeable offense.  W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3(a).  It is also a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail to reinstate an employee who has sustained a compensable injury to his or her former position “upon demand made in writing and transmitted by the United States Postal Service, return receipt requested, to the employer’s principal office”, provided that the position is available and the employee is not disabled from performing the duties.   W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3(b) (eff. June 9, 2023).