Workers' Compensation -
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I).  The plaintiff/employee also cannot establish actual knowledge by showing what the employee’s immediate supervisor or manager should have known had he or she exercised reasonable care or been more diligent.  Id. at § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II).  In addition, to prove that the employee’s immediate supervisor or that management knew of prior accidents, near misses, safety complaints, or citations, the plaintiff must present “documentary or other credible evidence.” Id. at § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(III).

The safety standard on which the “deliberate intent” claim is based must be a “consensus written rule or standard promulgated by the industry or business of the employer.”  Id. at § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(iii)(I).