Workers' Compensation -
[…] 1. Does your state permit medical marijuana and what are the restrictions for use and for work activity in your state’ workers’ compensation law?

Under the Michigan Workers’ Compensation Act, § 418.315, requires the employer to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment to an injured worker, including medical, surgical and hospital services and medicines, or other attendants or treatment recognized by the laws of this state, as legal, when they are needed.  Treatment could include dental services, prosthesis, eye glasses.  § 418.315 expressly exempt employers and carriers from paying for “services performed by a profession that was not licensed or registered by the laws of this state on or before January 1, 1998”.  The Michigan Appellate Commission has held that this exemption includes the use of medical marijuana, which was not licensed or registered for medical use before January 1, 1998.  Subsequently, the legislature passed § 418.315 (A), which indicates that “an employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for medical marijuana treatment”.

  1. Does your state permit recreational use of marijuana and what are the restrictions for use and for work activity in your state’ workers’ compensation law ?

Currently, the state legislature is discussing statutory changes for the recreational use of marijuana.