Workers' Compensation -
[…] The State is authorized to retain such amount as is necessary to reimburse it (and the Federal Government as appropriate) for medical assistance payments and to pay the remainder to the individual. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(b).
The Medicaid lien statute is found at I.C. 12-15-8-1 and provides a statutory lien “to the extent of the amount paid by the office on any recovery under the claim, whether by judgment, compromise or settlement.” In addition, the lien reduction statute is found at I.C. § 34-51-2-19 and provides that liens are to be diminished by: “(1) comparative fault; or (2) by reason of the uncollectiblity of the full value of the claim . . . resulting from limited liability insurance or from any other cause.” In that case, the lien is to be diminished in the same proportion as the claimant’s recovery is diminished. There are no exceptions for worker’s compensation, occupational diseases or Medicaid in the lien reduction statute.