Workers' Compensation -
[…] Woehnker v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., 764 N.E.2d 688 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).
- What is the standard for covered treatment (e.g. chiropractic care, physical therapy, etc.)?
As long as an employee is either temporarily totally disabled or a permanent impairment has not been adjudicated, the employee is entitled to the continuation of all medical benefits without regard to whether they are, in fact, limiting or reducing the employee’s impairment or disability. I.C. § 22-3-3-4(a) and (b). Where the injury has been adjudicated on the basis of permanent partial impairment, additional medical benefits may be awarded to the employee only upon a showing that the benefits are “necessary to limit or reduce the amount and extent of the employee’s impairment.” I.C. § 22-3-3-4(c); Jones v. State, 477 N.E.2d 353 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985); Grand Lodge Free & Accepted Masons v. Jones, 590 N.E.2d 653 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).
- Which prosthetic devices are covered, and for how long?