Workers' Compensation -
[…] Huffman v. C.C. Oliphant & Sons, Inc., 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981) (the remedy for recovery of unpaid wages under 19 Del. C. 2357 is also available for the recovery of wrongfully withheld workers’ compensation benefits). Under 19 Del. C. § 2357 and the Huffman case, an employer can be liable for liquidated damages if it is in default for thirty days after demand for payment of an amount due under the Worker’s Compensation law. Specifically, 19 Del. C. § 2357 provides: “If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible.” See Kelley v. ILC Dover, Inc., 787 A.2d 751, 2001 Del. Super. LEXIS 125 (Del. Super. Ct. 2001) (“wages” in Section 1113(a) must be construed to include claims based on unpaid workers’ compensation benefits due after proper demand therefor has been made.).