Workers' Compensation -
[…] Benefits continue for the duration of the total disability. 19 Del. C. § 2324.

25.  How are death benefits calculated, including the minimum and maximum rates?

A.  Funeral expenses.

The employer must pay reasonable burial expenses up to $3,500.00. 19 Del. C. § 2331.

B.  Dependency claims.

Death benefits are calculated as a percentage of the decedent’s wages (not to exceed the state average weekly wage for the most recent calendar year for which such information has been published) and are adjusted according to the status and dependency condition of the beneficiary. See 19 Del. C. § 2330. Section 2330 sets out the beneficiary matrix with corresponding benefits. However, where a child is entitled to death benefits, that child may receive such benefits “until . . . the age of 18 years, or if enrolled as a full-time student . . ., until such child ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of 25 years, and in the case of a widow or widower entitled to compensation . . . the compensation shall continue . . . until the widow or widower dies or remarries.” 19 Del. C. § 2330(b). See also 19 Del.