Workers' Compensation -
[…] The State is authorized to retain such amount as is necessary to reimburse it (and the Federal Government as appropriate) for medical assistance payments and to pay the remainder to the individual. 42 U.S.C.A. §1396k(b).

As a general rule, in cases where an employee is injured within the course of his employment by a third party, the employee is permitted to recover worker’s compensation benefits from his employer, and also pursue a personal injury action against the tortfeasor. See 19 Del. C. § 2363. However, any recovery by an employee in such action “shall first reimburse the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier for any amount paid or payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act…”, and any balance shall be paid to the employee. 19 Del. C. § 2363(e). The statute prevents a double recovery by the employee, and permits the employer or its insurer to recoup its compensation payments.