Workers' Compensation -
[…] C. § 2363(e). The statute prevents a double recovery by the employee, and permits the employer or its insurer to recoup its compensation payments.

 

Insurers providing benefits under an employee’s own motor vehicle policy are subrogated to the rights of the employee for whom benefits are paid under the worker’s compensation law. See 21 Del. C. §2118(f).

An employer’s worker’s compensation carrier cannot assert a priority lien for payments made to the employee by the employer’s own underinsured motorist insurer. See 18 Del. C. § 3902, and 19 Del. C. § 2363.

The state public assistance subrogation statute is codified at 31 Del. C. § 522. “In any claim for benefits by a recipient who receives medical care under [Title 31], where the recipient has a cause of action against any other person, the Department of Health and Social Services [is] subrogated against (substituted for) the recipient to the extent of any payment made by the Department of Health and Social Services on behalf of the recipient receiving medical care, resulting from the occurrence which constituted the basis for the action against the other person.” Id.

56.  What are the requirements for confidentiality and privacy of medical records under workers’ compensation law and how are they affected by state and federal law (HIPAA)?