Workers' Compensation -
[…] Additionally, the Fraud Prevention Bureau of the Delaware Insurance Department will be notified by the Department or Board if either has reason to believe that any person is committing or has committed an act of insurance fraud.

Under 11 Del. C. § 913(a)(1), “[a] person is guilty of insurance fraud when, with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurer the person…presents or causes to be presented to any insurer, any written or oral statement…as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefits pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such statement contains false, incomplete or misleading information concerning any fact of thing material to such claim.” Further, the legislature enacted the Delaware Insurance Fraud Prevention Act. 18 Del. C. § 2401 et. seq.