Workers' Compensation -
[…] Upon review of the file, Medicare may conclude that the settlement does not meet its criteria, or it may require a Medicare set aside trust for large settlements, or it may require merely a custodial self-administered trust account. (Reference 42 CFR 404, 411; 42 USC 1395)

Medicare has several options and sanctions, but the enforcement varies for geographical regions of the country. Consult your ALFA lawyer for the current practice in your state for this evolving area of the law.

There is no Connecticut case law with regard to Medicare trusts. C.G.S. Section 38a-470 provides that “any insurer or medical service corporation, health care center, or employee welfare benefit plan” that has furnished benefits to any person suffering an injury or an illness covered by the workers’ compensation act has a lien on the proceeds of any award or approval of any compromise made by a workers’ compensation commissioner.