Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Murray v. J & B Int’l Trucks, 146 Vt. 458, 468 (1986). This means that the deep pocket defendant determined to be 1% at fault could be liable for the full amount of the judgment if a more-at-fault co-defendant is uninsured.

5. Are either insurers and/or insureds obligated to provide insurance limit information pre-suit and if so, what is required?

Insurers

Yes; insurers are obligated to provide insurance limit information pre-suit. Specifically, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 941(g) provides:

Within 30 days of receipt of a written request by a person reasonably claiming the right to recover damages after a crash involving owners or operators of motor vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, or for property damages resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, an insurer that may be liable to satisfy part or all of the claim under a policy subject to this chapter shall provide a statement, by a duly authorized agent of the insurer, setting forth the names of the insurer and insured, and the limits of liability coverage.

23 V.S.A. § 941(g).

Insureds

No; there is no similar requirement for insureds.

6. Does your state have any monetary caps on compensatory, exemplary or punitive damages?

No.