Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Code § 18.001(e)(f).  In the context of controverting affidavits, the Texas Supreme Court in In re Allstate Indem. Co., 622 S.W.3d 870 (Tex. May 7, 2021), further explains that a qualified expert need not be a doctor.  A qualified expert may be a nurse or other individual with experience in medical billing and coding.  Id.  A trial court’s order striking a defendant’s controverting affidavit and /or prohibiting defendant from offering evidence about the reasonableness of the medical expenses may entitle a defendant mandamus relief.  Id.

As amended in 2013, Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 18.001(d) provides that “[e]xcept as provided by the Texas Rules of Evidence, the records attached to the affidavit are not required to be filed with the clerk of the court before the trial commences” [Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(d)]. Texas Rule of Evidence 902 also was amended, effective September 1 2014, and no longer requires that the records and affidavit be filed with the court [see Tex. R. Evid. 902(10)].