Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] If the plaintiff is 49% or less at fault, plaintiff’s recovery is reduced by that percentage of fault. For example, if a defendant is found to be 51% at fault, and the plaintiff is found to be 49% at fault, and the jury awards plaintiff damages in the amount of $100,000, the plaintiff will only recover 51% of the award, or $51,000.

The effect of the assertion of comparative fault on the applicable statutes of limitation and repose was subsequently codified by the Tennessee General Assembly and may be found at T.C.A. § 20-1-119. It reads:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault, either:

(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or

(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.